Your encouragement <has> enabled me,..

< Previous | Next >

AlainTigan

New Member
Turkey Turkish
<Question has been given its own thread by moderator (Florentia52)>

Hello,

I've been thinking about this example from an English language learning book. What's the right answer?

Your encouragement ( enabled me OR has enabled me ) me to apply to California Tech University . Without your support, I don’t think I would’ve ever had the confidence to apply.

My answer was : has enabled me.

I just want to hear it from you.

Thanks!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Both sentences ("enabled me" and "has enabled me") are correct English, and both make sense. So there isn't a wrong answer, unless there is more to the question (for example, if the question asked you to use a certain verb tense).

    Why did you choose "has enabled me"? Do you prefer that meaning?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I agree with the OP's answer. I wouldn't use the simple past here, but that's because I speak BE. AE speakers are much more likely to use simple past where the present perfect is "more" correct. :cool:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top