Your eyes are very beautiful

lautaro

Senior Member
Español chileno, Italiano del nord
Hello, I have a doubt for this sentences:
Your eyes are very beautiful
Do I have to use 得 in this case? I mean 你的眼睛很漂亮 or 你的眼睛很得漂亮?

thank you
 
  • Dragonseed

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Lautaro, I wonder if you were thinking of something like
    你的眼睛漂亮

    I have seen and heard that structure (adj.+很) for emphasis, although is sounds to me a little "heavy / extreme" to use this with 漂亮... But then again, I am not a native speaker.


    In theory, the "entry level" would be
    你的眼睛漂亮 --> your eyes are pretty
    But we seem to often add a 很 without actually meaning "very", just because is "sounds more balanced"
    你的眼睛很漂亮 --> your eyes are (very) pretty
    Then if you really mean "very", you can:
    - either put the emphasis on 很 when you say the sentence (possibly with a nod of the head on the last three characters to go with it)
    你的眼睛漂亮! --> your eyes are very pretty!
    - or dismiss any doubt with 真的
    你的眼睛真的很漂亮! --> your eyes are really (very) pretty!

    Ast least, that's howI would say it.
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Lautaro, I wonder if you were thinking of something like
    你的眼睛漂亮

    I have seen and heard that structure (adj.+很) for emphasis, although is sounds to me a little "heavy / extreme" to use this with 漂亮... But then again, I am not a native speaker.


    In theory, the "entry level" would be
    你的眼睛漂亮 --> your eyes are pretty
    But we seem to often add a 很 without actually meaning "very", just because is "sounds more balanced"
    你的眼睛很漂亮 --> your eyes are (very) pretty
    Then if you really mean "very", you can:
    - either put the emphasis on 很 when you say the sentence (possibly with a nod of the head on the last three characters to go with it)
    你的眼睛漂亮! --> your eyes are very pretty!
    - or dismiss any doubt with 真的
    你的眼睛真的很漂亮! --> your eyes are really (very) pretty!

    Ast least, that's howI would say it.
    你的眼睛漂亮得很 sounds a bit over the top.
    Your explanations are perfect.
    Some other words can be used to emphasize too
    eg
    你的眼睛好漂亮 (more used by women i would say...not sure...)
    你的眼睛真漂亮
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top