your friendship has meant a great deal to me

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Charlie Parker, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    I am searching for just the right tone here. It is not meant to be romantic. Nothing of the sort. It could be said by one man to another (they're not gay). I am thinking of a friendship that may have lasted years. Many deep conversations over countless glasses of wine.

    Ton amitié a représenté beaucoup pour moi.
    ...a beaucoup représenté...
    Ton amitié a beaucoup compter pour moi.

    Multiple suggestions would be welcome. Merci d'avance.
     
  2. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    Ton amitié a beaucoup compté pour moi.:thumbsup:
    Nous sommes amis et rien n'est plus important pour moi que cette amitié. :)
     
  3. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Another suggestion : "ton amitié m'a été précieuse".
     
  4. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci PZ et CR.
     
  5. SoupleCommeLeVent Senior Member

    So in the present, I guess you could say "ton amitié compte beaucoup pour moi".

    What about something a little less strong, not so much "the friendship means a great deal" but "the friendship is important to me".

    Can you say "ton amitié m'est important"?

    Thanks
     
  6. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Yes, you can, but amitié is feminine.
     
  7. SoupleCommeLeVent Senior Member

    Thank you :)
    I would have accorded it with the gender of the speaker, shows how little I know!
     
  8. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    In another way, you would have said "ton amitié est importante pour moi", wouldn't you ? The agreement remains in your sentence.
     
  9. SoupleCommeLeVent Senior Member

    I see now, thanks for explaining.

    would have said => wouldn't you?
     
  10. crossreference Member

    USA English
    Ton amitié m'est une consolation inestimable...
     
  11. nathalie jeanne New Member

    Bousval
    Belgium French
    how about, ton amitié m' a été d'un grand soutien
     
  12. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    I like Zoé's suggestion:
    Ton amitié m'a toujours été très précieuse.

    Je trouve cela plus français, moins calqué sur l'anglais.
     

Share This Page

Loading...