Your life didn’t have to be tragic for you to feel

< Previous | Next >

nahal_soheilifar

Member
persian
Sometimes the tales aren’t nearly so dramatic—just people who grew up in homes where everyday emotional issues were ignored because no one had ever learned how to talk about them or take actions to address them. Your life didn’t have to be tragic for you to feel as though your emotional life didn’t matter to anyone but you.

It's vague.
It means your life didn't have to be too tragic to feel as though your emotional life didn’t matter to anyone but you.
or
you don't have to feel your life was tragic just because you felt your emotional life didn't matter.
or something else?
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Even if your life was not tragic, you might feel as if no one else cared about your emotions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top