your quiz was scored accordingly

< Previous | Next >

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
Let's say a teacher decides to create a 20-item online quiz for her class, but five students are absent. She doesn't want to reveal the correct answers until everyone has taken it because some students might leak the answers.

John Doe and some of his classmates encounter some technical issues while answering, and they think some of their answers may not be entered correctly. In other words, the computer may think that they have left the items blank, so they won't have points for those items even if their answers are correct.

The teacher checks in her computer and sees that all of John's answers have been recorded. But she doesn't want to reveal his score yet.

Don't worry, John. All your answers were saved, and your quiz was scored accordingly.​

This is what I mean with the italicized phrase. The computer gave points for his correct answers, and no points were given for wrong answers. He was scored based on the total number of correct scores.

Did I use the adverb accordingly correctly in this sentence?
 
Last edited:
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Don't worry, John. All your answers were saved, and your quiz was scored accordingly.
    No. You went home, and I acted accordingly. This says I acted in a way suited to your leaving and going home. (I turned out the lights and went to bed.) The quiz was scored in a way suited to the answers having been saved. I don't know how to understand this.

    Edit: Maybe you mean to say something like " ... and your answers were scored in accordance with the rules I have discussed with you and that we have agreed upon."
     
    Last edited:

    epistolario

    Senior Member
    Tagalog
    Thanks. How about, "your quiz was scored correctly" instead of accordingly?

    It means that all his answers were recorded and he was given points for all his correct answers. He did not miss any potential points because no field was left blank.
     

    Logos_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    Thanks. How about, "your quiz was scored correctly" instead of accordingly?

    It means that all his answers were recorded and he was given points for all his correct answers. He did not miss any potential points because no field was left blank.
    I might write "Your quiz was properly scored." But "He did not miss any potential points because no field was left blank" is something entirely different. That would not necessarily be conveyed by any of these options. You might say, "You left none of the fields blank and the test was properly scored."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top