Your spoken Chinese will be eternally grateful.

jing ping

Member
Chinese - Mandarin
From Podcast
B is an international student in China. He wants to quit a class when he finds he's the only foreigner and thus forced to converse more in Chinese.
But A suggests B should stay the course for the following reason:
A: Don’t! Stay the course! Your spoken Chinese will be eternally grateful.

I can understand when the subject of "eternally grateful" is a person, as in "I'm eternally grateful for your help."
But how could "spoken Chinese" be eternally grateful? Is this personification or something?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Agreed. It’s just an idiosyncratic way of saying “It’ll do your spoken Chinese a power of good”, meaning it will greatly benefit for your spoken Chinese.
     
    Last edited:

    jing ping

    Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Agreed. It’s just an idiosyncratic way of saying “It’ll do your spoken Chinese a power of good”, meaning it will greatly benefit for your spoken Chinese.
    Thanks a lot!
    By the way, I meant no offense, but is it all right to say "benefit for sth " since what I learnt from textbook was "benefit sth/sb" without any preposition?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top