...<your><their> thoughts...

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Context:

I've posted a question in which I've listed several options and I want people to help me choose the correct one.

Sample sentences:

1. I don't know which option is correct. Can anyone please share <your><their> thoughts on this one?

2. I don't know which option is correct. Can anyone please tell me what <your><their> thoughts are on this one?

Question:

Should I use "your" or "their" in my sentences?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • MilkyBarKid

    Senior Member
    British English
    1. I don't know which option is correct. Could anyone please share their thoughts on this one?

    2. I don't know which option is correct. Could anyone please tell me what their thoughts are on this one?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Anyone means just that — any one person (singular). And that “any person” is always referred to as he or she, or as they (in its meaning of he or she).

    But you can also be used to mean “any person”, in general.

    Anyone can post on this forum, but they have to register first.
    You have to register if you want to post on this forum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top