Your wish is my command

elroy

Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Do other languages have an equivalent of "Your wish is my command," and if so, what does it literally mean?

In Palestinian Arabic, it's طلباتك أوامر, literally "Your requests are commands." So the nouns are plural, it's "request" instead of "wish," and "my" is not specified.
 
  • Yendred

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    In French:
    Tes/vos désirs sont des ordres
    (Your wishes are orders)


    The expression was often distorted, like in this boulevard theatre play:

    VOS%20DESIRS%20couv1.png

    (literally: Your desires make a mess)
     
    Last edited:

    Azarosa

    Senior Member
    Español (rioplatense)
    @elroy, ¿le sirve en español?: Sus ~ tus deseos son órdenes (para mí) -texto en paréntesis, expletivo. A veces, solo como expresión lúdica, me gusta invertir el orden: Sus ~ tus órdenes son mis deseos, porque me suena mucho más genuflexa que la original.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Sí, claro, ¡me sirven todos los idiomas! Interesante tu versión lúdica/genuflexa.
     
    We have it too in Greek:
    -«Η επιθυμία σου, διαταγή» [i.e̞piθiˈmi.a.s̠u.ðʝataˈʝi] --> your (informal or sinɡular) desire, (is my) command.
    -«Η επιθυμία σας, διαταγή» [i.e̞piθiˈmi.a.s̠as̠.ðʝataˈʝi] --> your (formal or plural) desire, (is my) command.

    Sometimes is followed by:
    -«Η ανάγκη σου, επιταγή» [i.aˈnaɲɟi.s̠u.e̞pitaˈʝi] --> your (informal or sinɡular) need, (is my) rule
    -«Η ανάγκη σας, επιταγή» [i.aˈnaɲɟi.s̠as̠.e̞pitaˈʝi] --> your (formal or plural) need, (is my) rule
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In Catalan:

    - Els teus desigs (or desitjos*) són ordres. --You, singular, informal
    - Els vostres desigs (or desitjos*) són ordres. --(1) You, singular, formal (vós form) | (2) You, plural, informal
    - Els seus desigs (or desitjos*) són ordres. --You, formal (vostè form)

    * The plural in -os is more common in the spoken language.
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    Take care when searching for this!

    I put what I thought would be the Welsh equivalent into Google (NOT Google Translate) and one of the hits I found would have led me to a website involving 'Slavic Companions'. In particular, it referred to an advertisement placed by a 20 year old escort from Bucharest, who apparently, if you treated her nicely, would make your wish her command.

    All future transactions between the (ahem!) contracting parties would be in Welsh too, of course ...
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Do other languages have an equivalent of "Your wish is my command," and if so, what does it literally mean?
    Rus. ваше желание для меня закон (váshe zhelániye dlya menyá zakón), lit. "your (pl.) wish (n.) for me law" > "your wish is a law to me".
     
    Top