Your words are inconsistent with your facial expressions.

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
Your words are inconsistent with your facial expressions.



Hi,
Does this above sound good when I try to express that a friend of mine isn't telling the truth? If not, how should I say it properly? Thanks.
 
  • Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Try this: Your words contradict your facial expressions. Inconsistent is okay but contradict brings your meaning more to the point. English speakers are more likely to use an accusative, "Say that with a straight face!"
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Your words are inconsistent with your facial expressions.
    Your sentence is perfect grammatically, arueng, but rather formal. To a friend, I think you're more likely to say something like "I can tell by your face that you're not telling the truth".
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Your sentence is perfect grammatically, arueng, but rather formal. To a friend, I think you're more likely to say something like "I can tell by your face that you're not telling the truth".
    Thanks, Loob.
    Your version seems very natural and everyday talk. I like it!
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    You don't look as if you mean what you are saying
    You don't look sincere
    Your expression doesn't match your words.

    Your expression gives you away (= betrays)

    If you could see the expression on your face, you wouldn't believe what you're saying either.

    and a very elegant literary one "Your face belies your words"

    Hermione
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    You don't look as if you mean what you are saying
    You don't look sincere
    Your expression doesn't match your words.

    Your expression gives you away (= betrays)

    If you could see the expression on your face, you wouldn't believe what you're saying either.

    and a very elegant literary one "Your face belies your words"

    Hermione
    Thanks, Hermione, for the various versions.
    They are really wonderful for all the learners of English!
    Thanks again!
     
    Top