you're a bird

Ashley15

Member
Spanish
Would anyone tell me what does the people means when they say the expression "you're a bird" I have heard it so many times, but I have never dare to ask them what do they mean........
 
  • Pumpkin72

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    According to the Cambridge dictionary:

    2 UK SLANG a young woman: Is that Lee's new bird?

    It's not a bad thing to be called as far as I know, but I guess it depends on how they say it... ;)
     

    holapatito

    Member
    English
    According to the Cambridge dictionary:

    2 UK SLANG a young woman: Is that Lee's new bird?

    It's not a bad thing to be called as far as I know, but I guess it depends on how they say it... ;)

    In the UK its slang for a man to call his girlfriend his "bird"... generally speaking, girls do not like being referred to as this and its usually only used by men who are in the company of their friends who are men!
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Did you mean bird as in the sense of girlfriend, or the cult quote from the film The Notebook with that romantic scene in it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top