you're a fine one to talk

wanabee

Senior Member
Japanese
Dear all,

I've learned that "You're a fine one to talk" is synonymous with "Look who's talking".
Could you tell me the meaning of "fine" and the construction of the phrase, especially the usage of "to"?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I would consider "fine" to mean "prime", in the meaning of "prime example".

    You are a "prime example" of one to talk.

    You are the epitome of what we are talking of/about.

    It's complicated, wanabee.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'd say it meant 'You are in a good position to talk'.

    So I'd say that the to talk is a final (purpose) construction.

    You are the one to do something; you are the best person for doing something; you are a good person to talk; you're a fine one to talk.
     

    djmc

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    Both are used sarcastically.
    A:(who is well known for being corrupt) Let us make sure that the guilty are made examples of.
    B: Your a fine one to talk, you were the first to sell out to the enemy.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Dear all,

    I've learned that "You're a fine one to talk" is synonymous with "Look who's talking".
    Could you tell me the meaning of "fine" and the construction of the phrase, especially the usage of "to"?
    We could try to analyse this question till the cows come home (fixed expression, means for a very long time). But since "a fine one to talk" is never used except after the verb to be, and always with exactly the meaning you've guessed, it might be simpler to remember it as another fixed expression and leave it at that.

    (And if you're going to ask me which cows, and where they're coming home to, I'll give the same answer. :D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top