You're a goldfish

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Arzhela, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hello everybody,

    I'm wondering about this : when you call someone "a goldfish", could it mean the same as "you have the memory of a goldfish" ?
    My sentence :
    - "You know what? You're a goldfish. A giant goldfish."

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    How would we know without any context.
     
  3. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    I just wanted to know if it was something usual to say. Apparently, it's not.
     
  4. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    No, not something usual!
     
  5. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Is it an attempt to translate « Tu es un poisson rouge » ?
     
  6. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    And what would that mean in French, in your opinion?

    I only know the long version : avoir une mémoire de poisson rouge.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2019
  7. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Yes, we also have the same expression in English: You have the memory of a goldfish.

    Is that expression proper to Canada, or universal in the French-speaking world?
     
  8. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    This is copied from the WR dictionary, without any specification as to whether or not it is proper to Canada.
    Moi, je dis que j'ai la mémoire en passoire. Ce qui est sans doute un calque.

    I was just surprised by your initial question, wildan.
     
  9. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    Moi, je dis 'J'ai la tête/la mémoire comme une passoire'.
     
  10. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Hello
    ça se dit en France, aussi avec la variante :
    avoir la mémoire d'un poisson rouge
    Je n'ai jamais entendu : j'ai la mémoire comme une passoire.
     
  11. JiPiJou Senior Member

    French
    Si l'allusion est au manque de mémoire proverbial du poisson rouge, est-ce qu'un poisson rouge géant a "plus de manque de mémoire", donc... moins de mémoire qu'un poisson rouge normal ? :confused:

    L'expression est bizarre. Est-ce un citation ou l'a-t-on dit à Arzhela ? Compliment douteux ?

    Récemment on a beaucoup parlé des poissons rouges géants qui envahissent les rivières australiennes. Serait-ce une référence... peu aimable ?
    Giant Goldfish Threatens Australian River Life
     

Share This Page

Loading...