You're nice to have around.

< Previous | Next >

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
You're nice to have around.
It's very nice to you you around.
It's very delightful to have you around.


Hi,
Do all of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    They're all correct, bamboo, but I wouldn't say "very delightful". "Very" is superflous there because "delightful" already has the meaning "extremely pleasant".
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    You're nice to have around.
    It's very nice to you you around.
    It's very delightful to have you around.


    Hi,
    Do all of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
    Hi Bamboo,
    Loob and the star are too polite to point out that you made a typo in the second sentence. (It might be nice to yo-yo around, but that isn't what you meant either).

    But I object to the star's suggestion that the intensity increases as we go down your list (I assume increasing intensity was implied). I think the first sentence is more intense because it is more personal. The second and third sentences sound more circumspect, since they start with the impersonal "it." I would certainly prefer to be told that I am nice to have around, rather than be told that the conditions, when I am present, are nicer than they would have been in my absence. Ok, I've made it more extreme, but that illustrates my point.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top