You're not welcome here

pete205

New Member
English
Hi,

how would you say you're not welcome here, as in you're not welcome in my house, get out!, in Spanish?

My mind is blank apart from the rather boring no te queremos aquí
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I don't think it's so boring ... it gets the point across rather succinctly.

    "No se te ha invitado aqui, largate ahora mismo" ... see what others say. This could get interesting!
     

    Gregory MD

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    ¿Y la traducción más literal no te parece buena?
    Aquí no eres bienvenido,
    No eres bienvenido en mi casa, ¡lárgate!

    Por cierto, tú si eres bienvenido en el foro.
     

    Evakooks

    Member
    Spanish, Galician
    There are a lot of ways of saying it! Another new one:
    - ¡No eres bien recibido en esta casa, vete!

    If you want to sound more spontaneous and colloquial you could say "pírate" instead of "vete".
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    There are a lot of ways of saying it! Another new one:
    - ¡No eres bien recibido en esta casa, vete!

    If you want to sound more spontaneous and colloquial you could say "pírate" instead of "vete".
    Pirar is a Peninsular expression that wouldn't be understood outside of Spain.
     

    Evakooks

    Member
    Spanish, Galician
    Thanks for the correction, it's logical, because here in Spain we don't understand some of the latin american expressions and vice versa.
     

    Gregory MD

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    Pirar is a Peninsular expression that wouldn't be understood outside of Spain.
    Sin embargo, suena parecido a ¡vírate!, coloquialmente hablando en Chile, es pedirle a alguien que se vaya inmediatamente. Calza perfecto con el contexto también, pero insisto, es coloquial.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top