You're on!

< Previous | Next >

MateuszMoś

Senior Member
<< You're on! >>

Hello, could you write me what it means and what's the premise of it, please?

<< Moderator's note: Please include the topic phrase in the body of the text as well as the title. >>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It can mean, more generally, "I accept your suggestion."

    A: "Want to have dinner tonight?"
    B: "You're on!"

    Like so many other things people say, it's all about context.
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It can also mean "you are expected on the stage right now":
    Stage manager to actor standing in the wings: What are you doing standing here smoking a cigarette? Don't you hear that music? That's your cue - you're on!

    By now you have been around here more than long enough, Mateusz, to have learned that in English context can be everything, and that you must give us context if you want a completely accurate answer.
     

    Agito a42

    Senior Member
    I probably came across yet another usage of "you're on."

    Source: Battlefield 3 (2011), a video game.
    A sniper and his spotter is taking down enemies:
    Spotter: RPG on the roof! Drop that son of a bitch!
    (the sniper takes out the SOB)
    Spotter: You're on.

    I'm not sure why he says "you're on." Can somebody explain it?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello, Lun-14,

    I am aware that "You're on" can mean "I accept your challenge", but this meaning does not fit the context in post 11) because (1) the 'SOB' is already dead when the spotter says "You're on" and (2) the sniper does not issue a challenge to the spotter .
     

    Agito a42

    Senior Member
    Video game dialogue is often written by people whose first language is not English, which can produce odd or incomprehensible sentences. This seems to be one of them.
    Not the case. I wouldn't have dissected such a game. The script is written by Canadian and American writers, professionals.
    More context: The sniper and his spotter provide overwatch for a Marine squad sweeping an apartment complex.

    Spotter:
    12 o'clock, upper floors.
    (the sniper takes down the target) Next target.

    Shooter on the low right, shed roof, see him?
    (the sniper takes down the target) Keep it up.

    Onto the next guy, quick!


    ... and so on.

    I now think by "you're on" the spotter just means to say that there's more and the sniper should keep shooting the enemies.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, that's it. It could be short for "You're on fire!", which means you're really successful at whatever you're doing at that moment.

    Other possibilities are:
    You're on a roll.
    You're on top of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top