You're welcome anytime!

Maudeste

Member
English - Ireland
I want to send a card thanking new friends for their generosity and to welcome them to my home anytime they'd like.
The exact sentence is : "Come to Dublin whenever you like. You're welcome anytime!"
The "you" is plural.

I have : Ven a Dublin cuando queréis. Siempre sois bienvenidos!

I've tried my best but presume there are some faults in there somewhere...
 
  • HalloweenHJB

    Senior Member
    American English, Midwest USA
    If you want a plural [for Spaniards], you'll have to start out with "Venid a Dublín, ...

    For Spanish Americans, it would be better to use ustedes forms: "Vengan a Dublín...
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Venid (vosotros) a Dublín cuando queráis (necesitas el subjuntivo, porque QUERER depende de ellos, no de ti, por lo tanto es una suposición, quizá quieran o quizá no)
    ¡(Siempre) sois bienvenidos (siempre)!
    Puedes colocar "siempre" en cualquiera de los lados. Aunque te llega/basta con decir "sois bienvenidos" sin necesidad de indicar un adverbio temporal. Ya el "cuando queráis" anterior deja claras las cosas.

    La versión con ustedes:
    Vengan a Dublín cuando quieran. ¡Son bienvenidos (siempre/cuando sea)!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top