you're welcome [Belgique]

thomasz1

New Member
français
bonsoir, je suis assez surpris par la traduction de " you're welcome" , "de rien" qui signifierait donc STP/SVP en belgique

Belgique francophones'il te plaît, s'il vous plaîtinterj
Quand on te dit : " merci", tu dois répondre : "s'il vous plaît".


je suis belge et je n'ai jamais entendu ça de ma vie, j'imagine que c'est sûrement un français/suisse/canadien qui a inscrit cette traduction et aurait donc fait une erreur mais peut-être me trompe-je , faites le moi savoir si c'est le cas .

le "s'il te plait" est utilisé quand par exemple nous donnons quelque chose à quelqu'un , et à cela l'autre personne pourra répondre "merci" et à notre tour " de rien "

on l'utilise aussi en tant que synonyme de " comment ? " pour faire répéter une phrase à quelqu'un.
 
Last edited:
  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    When I was in the Brussels airport (a long time ago!) and bought st, the salesperson said, in giving me my change, "S'il vous plaît", which would seem to fit w. what you write.
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Je peux t'assurer que l'origine de cette inversion n'est pas canadienne non plus. Cela me semble une mauvaise traduction de l'anglais; 'Thank you!' >> 'Happy you like it' - 'Merci!' >> 'Content que ça te plaise'.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Pleased/Glad to be of help.
    Pleased that/Glad that I could help you. (but only in the context of "Thanks for your help." = "It was nothing. Glad I could help".
    Also possible with a gift = Thanks for the gift. = I hope it pleases you. I hope you like it. Pleased that you like it (past tense if the person seems pleased to have received it).
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    En France, après avoir reçu un remerciement on dit "de rien" ou "je vous en prie" mais pas "s'il vous plaît".
    Alors peut-être en Suisse.
     

    thomasz1

    New Member
    français
    When I was in the Brussels airport (a long time ago!) and bought st, the salesperson said, in giving me my change, "S'il vous plaît", which would seem to fit w. what you write.
    yes you're correct,
    in fact i'm absolutely sure of the meaning of " s'il vous plait " ( fortunately, i'm belgian even though ! ^^ )

    but was thinking that perhaps there is a old use of the term ,etc that i don't know ,

    if nobody proves me that i'll report the error ;)
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Perhaps also : Ça te plaît? in a context when someone gives you a present and you say "Merci" then the giver of the gift might ask anxiously : (Est-ce que) ça te plaît?
    In English. the conversation would go: Thanks a lot! - Not at all! Do you really like it?

    Perhaps the person writing/speaking has confused "Ça te plaît?" with "S'il te plaît."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top