You're welcome to some salad

Argos77

Senior Member
Colombia-Español
Hi guys,

From The Social Network movie:

Secretary: You don't have any lunch?
Mark: No
Secretary: You're are welcome to some salad
Mark: No, thank you!

What does the expression "welcome to some salad" means here?

How can I use "welcome to" in this way?

Thank you very much!
 
Last edited:
  • Tazzler

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means you can help yourself to some salad. We use "welcome" in all sorts of contexts to mean "feel free", "don't hesitate".
     
    =have some salad
    =help yourself to some (of this, of my) salad

    She's offering him some salad because he has no lunch of his own.

    She's probably brought some salad for lunch, I imagine.

    It's a shortened version of "You're welcome to have some of this salad."
     

    merquiades

    Senior Member
    English (USA Northeast)
    This can be used in the sense that the people are eating salad or have some salad at home already prepared or perhaps they plan to dine on salad and Mark can stay and have some if he wants. It's a informal way of inviting someone to share your food/meal. It's a quite frequent expression.

    I have some fresh gazpacho in the fridge. You're welcome to some if you want.

    Or very common
    You're at someone's house socializing. You hadn't planned to have dinner with them but it's getting late.
    Bob, we're kind of hungry. You're welcome to some lasagna if you want.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top