You're welcome to/We welcome you to

Michelle Green

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi all,
I want to ask a question.
Is there any difference between the following two sentences?
You are welcome to download this app.
We welcome you to download this app.
Thanks
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Yes.
    The first one is correct: it means "Please download this app if you want to."
    The second one is wrong: it means "Hello, to download this app", which is nonsense.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can welcome someone to a place or event. I don't think you can welcome someone to do something — a better word would be invite, but even that's probably not appropriate here.
     

    Michelle Green

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes.
    The first one is correct: it means "Please download this app if you want to."
    The second one is wrong: it means "Hello, to download this app", which is nonsense.
    Thanks. How about the following two?
    You are welcome to contact us at any time.
    We welcome you to contact us at any time.
    I saw some English speakers use this one: “We welcome you to contact us at any time. ” Is it wrong?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I saw some English speakers use this one: “We welcome you to contact us at any time. ” Is it wrong?
    Possibly they were speaking for a company or group, and they thought this sounded more friendly.

    However I would prefer your first sentence. "We welcome you to contact us" sounds strange to me, as it does to lingobingo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top