You're welcome.

coconutpalm

Senior Member
Chinese,China
I have been reading the thread "Sure" and this curious question arises in my head:
Can you use "very/always/so/indeed,etc,etc" between "You're" and "welcome"?
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Yes, Coconutpalm, you may modify the phrase.
    Most common among the options you list in AE is
    very. You're very welcome. This is a way to express genuine gratitude, rather than the usual polite, but frequently perfunctory, acknowledgement of having heard "Thank you".
    You're welcome indeed. This sounds overly formal and stuffy.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Neither one is particularly idiomatic in AE. "You're always welcome" might be said, but it would depend on circumstances.
    "You're so welcome" sounds very emphatic.

    There is nothing grammatically wrong with either, but they are rarely used.
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Always" is frequently used in AE in a sentence such as, "You know that you're always welcome here." It's often said to guests who come to your home (or office) to visit.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Joelline said:
    "Always" is frequently used in AE in a sentence such as, "You know that you're always welcome here." It's often said to guests who come to your home (or office) to visit.
    Oh yes, here too - I just don't see it working within the simple "you're welcome" phrase.
     

    LynLee

    New Member
    USA English
    What does it mean when a person says. "you're welcome, I'm sure". Where and how did this expression come from
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top