You're welcome

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
- In the movie The Expendables 2010, Sylvester Stallone shoots Jason Statham a few times for fun, and Jason turns around and says "Are you crazy? You could've killed me" and Stallone says "You're welcome". Does "You're welcome" in this context mean "Sorry! I didn't mean it"? :)

Thanks so much!

NHHL
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    No. It means: I did you a favor by not killing you. Although you didn't say "thank you", I'm telling you "you're welcome".
     

    Mtasya

    Member
    Russian
    I did not see the movie , but "you're welcome" can not mean "sorry". He might have been joking (with a bad sebce of humor since he's shooting people for fun) and saying you're welcome that I did not kill you. Let's see what others will say
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top