Yours kisses...

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm assuming you want to say
    "your kisses glad my week"

    i tuoi baci rallegrano (allietano) la mia settimana

    ciao
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    Adrian Bernal said:
    Hello,

    Somebody can help me? How can I say in italian "Yours kisses glad my week".
    Gracias por su ayuda :)
    what do you mean with 'glad'?
    merry -> i tuoi baci rallegrano la mia settimana
    happy -> i tuoi baci rendono felici la mia settimana
    beaming ->i tuoi baci illuminano la mia settimana

    anyway, wait for other's translations.
     

    winnie

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    Alfry said:
    I'm assuming you want to say
    "your kisses glad my week"

    i tuoi baci rallegrano (allietano) la mia settimana

    ciao
    scusa Alfry... tamponamento!
     

    Aeneas

    Member
    U. S. - English
    We would probably say, "Your kisses brighten my week." Glad is an adjective, and it appears you are trying to use it as a verb. The word gladden - to make someone happy - is a verb, but wouldn't be used here. 'Brighten' is often used when someone has done something to cheer you up.
     

    Aeneas

    Member
    U. S. - English
    It is usullly used along with a period of time - brightened my day, week, etc.
    We also would say 'Winning the lottery made my day.' 'Made' in this context means the same as brightened or cheered up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top