You've grown on him like moss

Garofalocine

New Member
Spanish
Hola
No entiendo que quiere decir con la frase "You've grown on him like a moss"
Dejo el link para contexto:
8House Issue #6 - Read 8House Issue #6 comic online in high quality
Gracias

1669826556141.png
 
  • fenixpollo

    Senior Member & Moderator
    American English
    Hola, Garofalocine, y bienvenido/a al foro.

    Según mi entender, es un juego de palabras con los dos significados del verbo "grow on".

    grow on v expr(eventually like [sth]) (objeto)empezar a gustar loc verb
    Rick hated this song at first, but it's growing on him.
    Al principio Rick odiaba esta canción, pero ahora le está empezando a gustar.

    grow on [sth] vi + prep(plant: growth habit)crecer en vi + prep
    According to folklore, moss grows on the north side of trees.
    Según el folclore, el musgo crece en la parte derecha de los árboles.

    Me parece que "you've grown on him like a moss" es negativo, pero en realidad no lo entiendo muy bien en el contexto que brindaste. ¿Puedes dar algunos detalles de trasfondo acerca de los personajes del cómic y su relación?
     

    grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    Me parece que "you've grown on him like a moss" es negativo, pero en realidad no lo entiendo muy bien en el contexto que brindaste. ¿Puedes dar algunos detalles de trasfondo acerca de los personajes del cómic y su relación?
    I agree, it almost seems backwards. If the caption read "He's grown on you like moss." I could understand that to mean "he" has made this person lazy or not wanting to "attend to their duties."
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE/Spanish-Mexico
    My virus protection shut the link down. It was trying to install a Trojan Horse. What about you, Fenix?
    Me parece que "you've grown on him like a moss" es negativo, pero en realidad no lo entiendo muy bien en el contexto que brindaste. ¿Puedes dar algunos detalles de trasfondo acerca de los personajes del cómic y su relación?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    No entiendo que quiere decir con la frase "You've grown on him like a moss"



    I interpret it to mean that the speaker thinks the other person has become too close to the third person ("him"), perhaps in an effort to curry favor with that person, or to influence his decisions. The speaker is dismissing the second person, saying basically "You spend too much time with him."

    At least that's my interpretation.

    nota de moderador: gracias por señalar que en el título sobraba la "a" delante de "moss"; ya quedó corregido. ---franzjekill---
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    fenixpollo

    Senior Member & Moderator
    American English
    My virus protection shut the link down. It was trying to install a Trojan Horse. What about you, Fenix?
    No, I guess the Trojan horse installation was successful and my antivirus missed it. :( Thanks for the heads up! That's why it's always better in the forum to describe the circumstances instead of providing a link -- even if it means a lengthy written explanation of a comic. Hopefully @Garofalocine will return with context.
     

    Garofalocine

    New Member
    Spanish
    En contexto del comic me hace pensar es que le está diciendo que es una persona holgazana que no cumple con sus tareas. ¿Puede interpretarse asi?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    En contexto del comic me hace pensar es que le está diciendo que es una persona holgazana que no cumple con sus tareas. ¿Puede interpretarse asi?

    I don't see that meaning as possible. It's true that moss is sometimes used to refer figuratively to laziness, but I don't see how that would be possible with the wording here.
     
    Top