You've/You helped me do a lot

jexrry_nam

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello everyone..

Here is the situation that I'm facing..

I'm living in a flat with other peoples, and some of them have always helped me do the dishes that I left in the kitchen.

Which has made me feel shame all the time, so I've just done their dishes in return.

I'm thinking of a sentence that can response them humbly in case they ask me if I did the dishes

Shall I say;

<No worries..You've helped me do a lot> or <No worries..You helped me do a lot.>

Could anyone help me?

Thanks
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Both of your sentences are fine. Personally, I would say "You helped..." if spoken, and "You have helped..." if written.

    In any case, the meaning is the same. It's only a matter of formality.
     

    jexrry_nam

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Thanks Papakapp:),,

    However, I've been told that present perfect is often used to express something that is still ongoing and hasn't yet finished.

    Somehow, I deem that present perfect is the best to express it, as they'll probably help me do it again.
     

    papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Ah

    Technically, I think you are right. But when spoken, there are subtleties that tend to break the formal rules. Also, context can change the meaning when spoken.

    I don't think you will find the following written down formally, but

    "You [full stop] helped me a lot." would imply past tense, but
    "Youhelped me a lot." would imply past perfect.

    But your strongest indicator would be context. Here is one more example to prove my point

    "I read books."

    You just have to rely on context to decide if it is phonetically "red" or "reed".
     

    le avocado

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Hi everybody

    Somehow, I deem that present perfect is the best to express it, as they'll probably help me do it again.
    I have the same idea with Jexrry after studying from grammar books.

    <No worries..You've helped me do a lot>
    I think that , this sentence means that they are likely to help you in the future .

    <No worries..You helped me do a lot.>
    I think that, this sentence means that they might not want to help you in the future.

    Is my understanding correct?
     
    Last edited:
    Top