English base yuk

Dictionary entry: yuk

theartichoke

Senior Member
English - Canada
Hello,

The alternative spelling of "yuck" as "yuk" (as listed in the WR dictionary) could be confusing, as "yuk," in American English at least, refers to laughter, not to the interjection of disgust. The issue came up in the thread "office yuks" on the Italian / English forum. "Yuks" (the noun meaning "laughs") is usually in the plural, but there's also the expression "to yuk it up" (to have a laugh).

It's possible that the British English spelling of the disgust interjection is "yuk" (I found this site: yuck and yuk), but in that case, perhaps there should be an entry for the laughter meaning of AE "yuk"?
 
  • Top