zaliczenie

Marga H

Senior Member
Poland,Polish
Dzień dobry! Czy ktoś wie jak przetłumaczyć na francuski i angielski polskie słowo zaliczenie (z języka akademickiego, używane na uczelniach wyższych ) ? Otrzymać zaliczenie z jakiegoś przedmiotu, zaliczyć przedmiot na koniec semestru, wpisać zaliczenie do indeksu itd. Nie chodzi o zdanie egzaminu końcowego, z niektórych przedmiotów otrzymuje się samo zaliczenie, bez oceny. Czy są na to też jakieś specjalne słowa francuskie i angielskie? W słownikach nie udało mi się niczego znależć.
Dziękuję za pomoc.
 
  • Xopxe

    Member
    Russian
    The word does not have an equivalent with the same meaning. It is the same in Russian like in Polish:
    получить зачёт, сдать зачёт — pass a test (in)
    поставить кому-л. зачёт (по дт.) — pass smb. (in)
    мне поставили зачёт по физике — they have passed me in physics
     

    rygi

    Member
    Poland - Polish
    I am a student of English philology and my lecturers use the word "credit" as the equivalent of "zaliczenie".
     

    mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hi! I study in a bilingual (English-Spanish) college abroad. My teachers also use the word "credit" in English. Its equivalent in French is "une unité de valeur" or simply une UV.

    Pozdrawiam :)
    MietaGosia
     

    Marga H

    Senior Member
    Poland,Polish
    Hi! I study in a bilingual (English-Spanish) college abroad. My teachers also use the word "credit" in English. Its equivalent in French is "une unité de valeur" or simply une UV.

    Pozdrawiam :)
    MietaGosia
    Dzięki, znałam słowo unite de valeur ale wydawało mi się, że to chodzi o wartość każdego przedmiotu w punktach ( za cały semestr trzeba uzyskać 30 punktów, a każdy przedmiot , niezależnie od oceny, daje określoną ilość punktów).
    Też pozdrawiam,
    Marga.
     

    Jowi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Nie ma w języku francuskim odpowiednika słowa zaliczenie ponieważ taki koncept nie istnieje w tutejszym systemie edukacji ;) Kiedyś robiąc tłumaczenie na polski, posłużyłam się zgrabna peryfrazą żeby oddać tę specyfikę polskich uniwersytetów. Unité de valeur, czyli kredyt UE, odnosi się jeszcze do czegoś innego.
     

    candy-man

    Senior Member
    Polish/Poland
    For instance, Spanish students receive a certain number of credicts when they successfully pass an exam.A credit is defined as a load of work and effort put by a student which enables them to finish his or her career which comprises 4-5 courses. For each course you need to obtain enough credits to complete your education.Once the Bolonia system starts to spread all over the Europe, we´ll have the so called- ECTS(European Credit Transfer System) and the old system will get through a few alterations. Anyway, I am not so sure whether one means the same by saying: How many credicts do you have this year= Ile masz zaliczen w tym roku?. Although it might not be the spot-on answer I´d simply say: How many subjects do have to pass this year? In Spain we say: ¿Cuántas asignaturas tienes que aprobar ?
     
    Last edited:

    Ayrin_

    New Member
    polish
    Aktualnie studiuję we Francji filologię angielską i tłumaczenia i wszyscy wykładowcy z jakimi mam kontakt używają słowa credit zarówno po francusku jak i po angielsku :)
     

    audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello,

    It is of little consequence now, but as far as I remember, all the native speakers with whom I had lectures always said zaliczenie. :)
    They simply used the Polish word.
     

    Christoforo

    Member
    Polish
    I am a student of English philology and my lecturers use the word "credit" as the equivalent of "zaliczenie".

    Credit is the amount of points you can accumulate passing an exam. If you accumulate a certain amount of "credits" you can get a diploma.
    It is not the same as zaliczenie in Poland, the system is different.
     
    Top