Zapytaj się twojej dziewczyny

david12345

Member
English
hey,

can anyone translate the following sentences from polish to english?

"zapytaj sie twojej dziewczynie"

"ja ide spac"

Thanks :)
 
  • beclija

    Senior Member
    Boarisch, Österreich (Austria)
    The second is "I am going to sleep".

    I am not quite sure I understand the overall meaning of the second phrase, though I can guess the individual words. It might be something like "ask for your girl". Better wait for someone who knows.
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Beclija is right about the first sentence, in my opinion:

    Zapytaj się twojej dziewczynie. = Inquire/Ask about your girlfriend.

    zapytaj się - imperative singular of zapytać się (to ask about/to inquire about) + dative case
    twojej - dative of twoja (your)
    dziewczynie - dative of dziewczyna (girlfriend)

    As for the second sentence, Beclija is right again:

    Ja idę spać. = I'm going to sleep.

    ja - personal pronoun "I" (can be left out in Polish)
    idę - first person singular present of iść (to go)
    spać - infiitive (to sleep)

    hey,

    can anyone translate the following sentences from polish to english?

    "zapytaj sie twojej dziewczynie"

    "ja ide spac"

    Thanks :)
     

    dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "Zapytaj się swojej/twojej dziewczyny."
    I think that both variants are possible. In my opinion "swojej" sounds more natural. Anyway, to some extent, it depends on your context. If you want to emphasize that it is "twoja dziewczyna" :), the latter option seems more likely then. It's pretty hard to explain, there is hardly any difference. :D
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    There is a small mistake in Polish sentence. It should be: "Zapytaj się twojej dziewczyny"
    Just a brief question: Couldn't it be the locative "twojej dziewczynie," too, required by the verb "zapytać się?" In Czech, as far as I know, you can say "Zeptej se po tvé přítelkyni" (= Inquire/Ask about your girlfriend). I was wondering whether this was possible in Polish without a preposition (po), too, using the locative.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Beclija is right about the first sentence, in my opinion:

    Zapytaj się twojej dziewczynie. = Inquire/Ask about your girlfriend.

    zapytaj się - imperative singular of zapytać się (to ask about/to inquire about) + dative case
    twojej - dative of twoja (your)
    dziewczynie - dative of dziewczyna (girlfriend)

    [...]
    We don't use zapytać się with the dative. We use it with the genitive:
    zapytać się kogo? czego?

    Zapytaj się swojego brata.
    Zapytaj się swojej dziewczyny.
    Zapytaj się swojego dziecka.
    Zapytaj się swoich ludzi.
    zapytaj się swoich dziewczynek.
    Dziewczynie is indeed in the dative and twojej is either in the dative or genitive, but zapytać się requires the genitive.



    Tom
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Just a brief question: Couldn't it be the locative "twojej dziewczynie," too, required by the verb "zapytać się?" In Czech, as far as I know, you can say "Zeptej se po tvé přítelkyni" (= Inquire/Ask about your girlfriend). I was wondering whether this was possible in Polish without a preposition (po), too, using the locative.
    No, this is not possible in Polish. Zapytaj się swojej dziewczynie. doesn't make any sense.
    You could, however, say:
    Zapytaj się o swoją dziewczynę (ask about your girlfriend) providing an appropraite context.


    Tom
     

    arturolczykowski

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Rzeczywiście powinno być raczej "swojej", ale pisałem to zaraz po przebudzeniu i byłem tak skoncentrowany na błędnej formie "dziewczynie", że nie zauważyłem...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top