zebra - zebra OR zebras

< Previous | Next >

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hi

I'd always thought that the plural form of "zebra" is "zebras", but it wasn't until yesterday that I discovered that the form "zebra" is also acceptable.

Are there any differences in meaning between the two plural forms?

Thank you!

Audiolaik
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Zero plurals are used for hunted animals (and sheep). People who hunt tigers might say 'I got two tiger yesterday'. No-one hunts zebras, do they?

    It's possible that some people have extended the use from "any big animal bwana might shoot on safari" to "any other big animal bwana might see", but really I've never heard of zero plural for zebras, rhinoceroses, or hippopotamuses.
     

    frenchforschool

    Member
    English
    I've never heard "zebras" as a plural for zebra.
    I think zebra can refer to one or more of the striped animals.
    For example,
    I looked at the field of zebra.
    verse
    I looked at the field of zebras.
     

    Fuffybert

    New Member
    Spanish, English, French
    Hello, I would like to know if there is a noun meaning "a group of zebras".
    Thanks for your help!
    Mica
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hello, I would like to know if there is a noun meaning "a group of zebras".
    Thanks for your help!
    Mica
    According to this site, which lists names for groups of nearly any animal or bird one can think of, it can be a herd, a zeal, or a dazzle.

    At least among my friends, if someone mentioned "a dazzle of zebras" (or "a dazzle of zebra," I suppose) we would have no idea what he or she was talking about. (Or, given our ages, we'd probably think we heard wrong ... :D ) In normal conversation and prose, I'd stick with "herd."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top