Zehra'yla gidiyoruz.

FlyingBird

Senior Member
Macedonian
İ heard one guy said 'zehrayla gidiyoruz' but he was the only one who was going with zehra and there was noone else.

So why didn't he simply say 'zehrayla gidiyorum'?

İ am going with Zehra=Zehrayla gidiyoruz? :confused:

Than how to say 'We are going with Zehra'?


Very confused about that.
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    When the speaker means s/he did something with another person, it is possible to conjugate the verb in the first person plural (biz).

    Zehra'yla (ben), (ikimiz) gidiyoruz.

    The words in parentheses are what is meant but not said. Of course, Zehra'yla gidiyorum would also be correct.

    This is a common phenomenon in a number of languages.
     

    schimdi

    Member
    Turkish
    Zehra'yla gidiyoruz. = Zehra ile gidiyoruz. = We are going with Zehra. = Zehra and I are going.
    Zehra'yla gidiyorum. = Zehra ile gidiyorum. = I am going with Zehra.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top