zenith

< Previous | Next >

Er.S.M.M.Hanifa

Banned
Tamil
Hi everybody,
1. It was during his rule the kingdom had reached its zenith.
2. It was during his rule that his kingdom had reached its zenith.
3. During his rule the kingdom had reached its zenith.
Are all these three sentences fine grammatically?
Sentence #1 has two main clauses without conjunction.
Could we say it is OK in spite of missing conjunction.
Which of the above types is normally preferred?
Could we make this sentence more appealing by restructuring ?
Thanks,
Er.S.M.M.Hanifa
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    1. It was during his rule the kingdom had reached its zenith. :cross:
    2. It was during his rule that his kingdom had reached its zenith. :tick:
    3. During his rule the kingdom had reached its zenith. :tick:

    #1 needs "his rule that the kingdom." Sometimes you can leave that out and sometimes you can't -- I would suggest that this is one of those moments when you can't.

    As for rephrasing, it depends on context. In some contexts, you can leave had out of all of them and just use reached.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    All three are grammatical. There is not enough context here to justify the perfect tense, but given the right context, sentences 2 and 3 are fine. Sentence 1 sounds odd to me unless I add a that or remove the had.

    Sentences 1 and 2 are cleft sentences. A cleft sentence is a special type of sentence in which optional that plays a special role. In this case the that works almost as a when:

    When his kingdom had reached its zenith was during his rule.

    The cleft sentence, with optional that, and this sentence with when are variants of sentence 3, which has neither that nor when. Sylistically, sentence 1 gives particular emphasis to "during his rule", but otherwise it means the same as sentence 3.

    Another special property of the cleft sentence is the flexibility of tense:

    It is during his rule that the kingdom had reached its zenith.
    It had been during his rule that the kingdom had reached its zenith.

    In some cleft sentences, person and number agreement becomes interesting. (See other threads for details.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top