Zich herinneren in a question.

Alisson Pereira

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello,

So, making questions with "zich herinneren", is it like this?

Herinner je je je eerste leraar? (Do you remember your first teacher?)

Herinner je je je eerste speeltje?

Of course those are silly questions (I do not know). How do you use to ask if a person remember something?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Terwexel

    Senior Member
    nederlands
    Yes, it's almost correct : there is just one je too many in each sentence. The first je is a reflexive pronoun, the second a possessive pronoun.

    But it would be correct with u for instance : herrinnert u zich uw.....

    Maybe someone else knows why.

    Edit : No, I'm wrong: it's all correct
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Yes, it's almost correct : there is just one je too many in each sentence.
    No there is not.

    Herinner je je je eerste leraar? = Herinner je je jouw eerste leraar?

    Herinner je je hoe goed we toen gegeten hebben? Herinner je je je eerste leraar. De blauwe zinsdelen komen qua functie met elkaar overeen.

    Herinnert hij zich hoe goed hij toen gegeten heeft? Herinner je je jouw eerste leraar? De gelijk gekleurde voornaamwoorden vervullen dezelfde syntactische functie.

    EDIT:

    Or to make it even more clear:

    Herinnert hij zich zijn eerste leraar? Herinner je je je eerste leraar?

    I admit that in speech one of the je's may get lost in the action but formally, the three consecutive je's are correct.
     
    Last edited:
    Top