English base Zimmer frame

Dictionary entry: Zimmer frame

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
andador nm (armazón para andar) (for elderly, disabled)walking frame n
(UK, for babies)baby walker n
(US)walker n
(trademark)Zimmer, Zimmer frame n
¿Puedes traerle el andador a la abuela, por favor?
Could you fetch grandma's walking frame, please?
So do "walker, Zimmer, Zimmer frame" refer to the elderlies or to babies?
 
  • fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    In the US, a walker could be for babies, elderly, or disabled people.

    I'm not sure about Zimmer frame or Zimmer, because it's a British term that I've never heard until today.

    For rollator, the online pics I found seem to only be for elterly or disabled people.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    I was not aware that "Zimmer frame" was British only.
    Definition of ZIMMER FRAME
    British
    —used for a metal frame that someone (such as an injured or elderly person) can use for support while walking

    I guess the enbase entry should be reviewed then.

    (and I'm not representative, but I must say that I had never seen "rollator", nor have the following dictionaries:
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/rollator
    https://www.dictionary.com/misspelling?term=rollator
    https://www.lexico.com/search?utf8=✓&filter=en_dictionary&dictionary=en&query=rollator)
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    Zimmer frame = a brand name that has come to be used for walking frames generally, not just that particular brand.

    Walking frame / walker = used by people with restricted mobility (the elderly among them).

    Baby walker = babies only

    Also "rollator" I think (for elderly/disabled people).
    I had never heard of this until now, but I've found instances of it online in shops selling mobility aids. It seems to be a term used to refer to walking frames which are wheeled, but I don't think it's a term you would know about unless you use one or know someone who uses one.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    Top