zipper system [political quota]

< Previous | Next >

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi

(Do quotas work? Some best cases:
Costa Rica. 40 % legal candidate quota, after 2010 to be raised to 50 % with a zipper system.
38,6% women, no 12.


What does zipper system here refer to? Is it not the zipper in simple meaning like our zipper of the trousers?

Thanks
 
  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    Hi

    (Do quotas work? Some best cases:
    Costa Rica. 40 % legal candidate quota, after 2010 to be raised to 50 % with a zipper system.
    38,6% women, no 12.


    What does zipper system here refer to? Is it not the zipper in simple meaning like our zipper of the trousers?

    Thanks

    From page 160 of Women, Politics, and Power: A Global Perspective by Pamela Marie Paxton and Melanie M. Hughes:

    Another example is the zipper system used by the Social Democratic Party in Sweden. The party nomination committee proposes two candidate lists, one for each gender, and these are combined like a zipper, alternating men and women....
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A zipper system is where things appear alternately -- in this case, men and women. Here's one example:

    In Italy, two electoral laws were implemented in 1993; the first law stated that on party lists, neither sex could be represented by more than 75% of all candidates. The second law established that male and female candidates would appear alternately on party lists (known as the "zipper system"). However, in 1995, the Constitutional Court declared the laws unconstitutional on the basis of violating equal treatment legislation.

    Another example of a zipper system is the way cars should ideally merge from two lanes into one lane, as when entering a tunnel. The idea is that cars from each lane take turns merging, like a zipper... one from the left lane, followed by one from the right lane, etc. One "tooth" at a time, rather than two cars from the left lane and then one from the right lane.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top