Zombie no go go, unless you tell am to go

< Previous | Next >

Ludwig von Drake

Member
italiano
Ciao, ho un problema con la traduzione di quello che mi sembra pidgin nigeriano.
La frase del titolo e' quella di una canzone (Zombie di Fela Kuti, musicista nigeriana).
Qui uno stralcio un po' piu' ampio:

Zombie no go go, unless you tell am to go
Zombie!
Zombie!
Zombie no go stop, unless you tell am to stop
Zombie no go turn, unless you tell am to turn
Zombie!
Zombie no go think, unless you tell am to think

Il problema principale e' come rendere il pidgin della frase in maniera corretta in italiano, senza cadere in cose simili alle persone di colore che parlano solo con verbi all'infinito.

Ho pensato a questa traduzione, ma e' italiano standard e non credo renda bene il testo:

Gli zombie non avanzano, a meno che tu non gli dica di camminare

PS forse e' utile sapere che gli zombie in questa canzone rappresentano i soldati.
 
  • Ludwig von Drake

    Member
    italiano
    Grazie Paulfromitaly, no, non sono sicuro che quella sia la traduzione (scusa se non sono stato chiaro in merito nel post), non essendo il “dialetto” nigeriano parte della mia formazione. Per questo chiedevo se andava bene e se in italiano suonava come in inglese.

    :)
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi Ludwig von Drake - I don't speak Nigerian English but I can see a few things that your translation misses in the original.
    First of all, you pluralized "zombie" (Gli zombie) and I'm pretty sure the lyric is referring to "zombie" as singular, because the pronoun "am" most probably stands for "him."

    Second, you used two different verbs for "go" (avanzare e camminare) and the repetition of "go" in the lyric is more rhythmic and musical.

    Also, the first "go" before the other verbs (go go, go stop, go turn, etc.) stands for the future tense. (The zombie won't stop, etc.....)

    I won't try to capture the pidgin quality in Italian, (maybe the verb in the infinitive?) but I hope these comments were helpful.
     

    Ludwig von Drake

    Member
    italiano
    Hi Ludwig von Drake - I don't speak Nigerian English but I can see a few things that your translation misses in the original.
    First of all, you pluralized "zombie" (Gli zombie) and I'm pretty sure the lyric is referring to "zombie" as singular, because the pronoun "am" most probably stands for "him."

    Second, you used two different verbs for "go" (avanzare e camminare) and the repetition of "go" in the lyric is more rhythmic and musical.

    Also, the first "go" before the other verbs (go go, go stop, go turn, etc.) stands for the future tense. (The zombie won't stop, etc.....)

    I won't try to capture the pidgin quality in Italian, (maybe the verb in the infinitive?) but I hope these comments were helpful.
    joanvillafane your comment is not helpful, is SUPER helpful and appreciated.
    Thank you very much for the response (this is the reason why I love this forum)!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top