zorunda kalmak - is it an idiom?

< Previous | Next >

TimKR

New Member
UK
English-England
Merhaba

Bu yüzden, Polnezyalılar göç etmek zorunda kaldılar.

That is why the Polynesians had to move away.

I can understand the sentence from context, I think, but I cannot analyse zorunda kalmak. To "stay in difficulty"? I think it has a negative connotation, having to do something you don't want to? Is it an idiom?

Teşekkürler
 
  • rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba

    Bu yüzden, Polnezyalılar göç etmek zorunda kaldılar.

    That is why the Polynesians had to move away.

    I can understand the sentence from context, I think, but I cannot analyse zorunda kalmak. To "stay in difficulty"? I think it has a negative connotation, having to do something you don't want to? Is it an idiom?

    Teşekkürler
    no,it is an idiom. in turkish,idioms are fixed particles in long years.
    zorunda kalmak = have/has to.
    güçlük/zorluk içinde kalmak=stay in difficulty.
     

    Ertpresso

    Member
    USA
    Turkish
    "Zorunda kalmak" means that somebody finds himself in a situation and he has to do something because of that situation and there is no other way.
     

    rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    no,it is an idiom. in turkish,idioms are fixed particles in long years.
    zorunda kalmak = have/has to.
    güçlük/zorluk içinde kalmak=stay in difficulty.
    oh, I forgot to add the nagation ,sorry my correct expression here would start with "no,it is not an idiom."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top