zu beschreiben

Rembee

Member
English - England
Hallo

I'm wondering if anyone can tell me whether 'etwas ist hier zu beschreiben' means 'something is described here' or 'something is to be described here', meaning it hasn't been described yet but this specific space is here for when it is described.
I don't know if my explanation is clear enough, but there's quite a big difference between the two and the use of 'zu' made me think it might not be the first sentence.

I'd be really grateful if anyone has any ideas.

Thanks in advance :)
 
  • Riverplatense

    Senior Member
    German — Austria
    Hallo

    I'm wondering if anyone can tell me whether 'etwas ist hier zu beschreiben' means 'something is described here' or 'something is to be described here', meaning it hasn't been described yet but this specific space is here for when it is described.
    I don't know if my explanation is clear enough, but there's quite a big difference between the two and the use of 'zu' made me think it might not be the first sentence.

    I'd be really grateful if anyone has any ideas.

    Thanks in advance :)
    etwas ist zu beschreiben = something is to be described here, something has to be described here
    (etwas ist hier beschrieben = something is described here)

    [pro]noun + ist/war zu + transitive verb = something has to be done (to the [pro]noun)

    Nice user pic ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top