zumbón, una música zumbona

Kotuku33

Senior Member
French & English, Alberta, Canada
I have here a sentence I'm trying to translate but can't get the exact meaning of zumbona in this situation: "El autor sostiene que el Carnaval es una música ‘ágil, retrechera y zumbona". So far I have "The author describes the music of Carnaval as agile, appealing and _______". I don't know if this means a buzzy kind of music, or a joking or jocular sort of music, or one that makes people move...? BTW this musical genre is practiced in the city of Santa Cruz, Bolivia and is associated with Carnival.

Thank you!
 
  • Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    The DRAE has:

    1. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Que frecuentemente anda burlándose, o tiene el genio festivo y poco serio.

    Maybe "upbeat / lively."
     

    Kotuku33

    Senior Member
    French & English, Alberta, Canada
    Hello Chris: yes, I saw that definition but wasn't sure that it would be directly transferable to a musical genre or whether there might be a slightly different meaning intended. Other suggestions or confirmations that the above definition works would be gratefully appreciated. I'll put "lively" for now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top